Scoil: Clochar Nuala, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 9389)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Eanda le Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the Penal Days severe penance were put on public sinners. Sometimes people had to do the station on Lough Derg, or live on bread and water for many weeks. Often people had to go about in sack-cloth, and say certain prayers.
    Over a hundred years ago there lived a Franciscan who was a hermit, and lived in a little hut made of logs near the house of Mrs. Scallan. Brian was this hermit's name, and he used to make cures for sick cattle and horses. He blessed a well where cattle drink, and any animal which drinks there never gets sick.
    Brian is buried on the top of Drumbar Hill, and on the grave there is a large flat stone. Shortly after the hermit's death, a man who was a cripple sat on the stone and he was cured.
    Teresa Cassidy
    Droim Bairr, Co. Dhún na nGall