Scoil: Clochar Nuala, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 9389)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Eanda le Muire

1. New Year's Day.
    On New Year's Day the old people gave an extra sheaf of corn to the horses and cows, to make them work better, and give more milk for the coming year. The old people never threw anything out on New Year's Day, but they kept all the leavings of tea in a bucket at the foot of the dresser. They did this so as to have a plentiness for the coming year. The water for the day after New Year's day was brought in before mid-night on New Year's Day. If anybody went to the well after that time he was drowned. If a person met a red-haired woman on New Year's Day, he would have bad luck during the year.
    Feast Of The Epiphany.
    On this feast all the Christmas decorations should be taken down, because if they are left up any longer in
    Teresa Cassidy
    Droim Bairr, Co. Dhún na nGall