Scoil: Clochar Nuala, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 9389)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Eanda le Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago there was a great flood which swept away a battery at a district, bordering the sea, called Mull-na-Sole. The tide came up, and swept away the battery which was built of stone six feet thick. The sea came inland for miles, and drowned cattle, and flooded crops. Much of the land now covered by the sea was cultivated before this flood.
    About forty-three years ago there was a storm which did great harm. The roof was blown off Clar Church which is situated about two miles outside Donegal Town. At the same time the roofs were blown off many houses. Large trees were knocked down, and blocaded the traffic on the roads. The storm came very suddenly and swept everything before it.
    During the time that the storm was
    1. próisis agus feiniméin