Scoil: Clochar Nuala, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 9389)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Eanda le Muire

1. A Drowning Accident in Donegal Bay.

The following ballad tells of a drowning which occured on the 19th July 1891. After Mass a party of eight men went for a pleasure trip on a yawl from Donegal Bay. They were Messrs P. Brogan, R. Brogan, J. Brogan, Harvey, McGonigle, Kelly, Griffen, and O'Hogan.
    They sailed for a while and then turned towards Mullinsloe Channel. The party stopped at Mullinasole village when two of them remained. On the way back as they were sailing through the gap in the Green Islands a squall struck them. The main sail of the boat was fastened and before any of them, could loosen it, the boat had capsized and all of them were thrown into
    1. am
    Mary Fenelon