Scoil: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (uimhir rolla 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm at home and about three roods of them are planted every year but sometimes there is less and sometimes more.
    The ground is not manured before it is turned up but when it is ploughed and borrowed twice drills are manured and the potatoes are dropped about eighteen inches apart on the manure the drills are then closed on top of the manure and potatoes. Sometimes the potatoes are set in ridges. If they are being set in ridges in a green fields the ridges have to be marked out and the sods on the furrows have to be cut off and turned over to the foundation of the ridges. The manure is put between these sods and the seed potatoes are planted on top. The clay out of the furrows is used for covering the ridges.
    The spades are not made locally
    Ben C Stronge