School: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (roll number 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Of march and on that day it is the custom for the people to wear shamrocks in their coats because when ST. Patrick was with the king he plucked a shamrock from the ground and said that the three leaves on the one stem represented the three persons in the trinity. This day is kept in memory of the day St. Patrick died.
    At Easter long ago young people used to go away from home to some old ruined house make a fire boil eggs and have tea. On Easter Sunday people always eat eggs and rejoice and hold great feasts because our lord rose from the dead on that day.
    On Halloween night long ago young people used to go round the houses and listen and whenever they heard being talked about they were supposed to get married to those persons. People do many tricks on Halloween night and the well-known one is cutting the centre out of a turnip and making two eyes and a
    Ben C Stronge
    Ros Neamhlach, Co. Dhún na nGall