School: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (roll number 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. The people of this district believe in several old customs connected with the feast days of the year. The most important festivals are namely St. Brigid’s day, St. Patrick’s day, Easter, Halloween, Christmas and St. Stephen’s day.
    St. Brigid’s day which falls on the first of February is the first important festival of the year. On that night some of the people make crosses out of rushes and hand one in every room over the door and bless them. On St. Brigid’s night the doors of the houses are left open the fires unquenched so that St. Brigid and her followers may come in and warm themselves and bless the house. When everyone is in bed the head of the house takes one of everyone’s clothes and leaves them somewhere for St. Brigid to wear and keep herself warm.
    St. Patrick’s day fall on the seventeenth
    Ben C Stronge