Scoil: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (uimhir rolla 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. there were many giants living in this district in olden times but very little is known about the,. Long ago there was a giant living in Ballintra district and everybody he saw he threw stones at them. One day there was a man going along the road and the giant saw him. He at once got a stone and threw it at him but by good luck the man escaped being hit. The stone went about twenty yards over the road and lot in a field which is one side of Ballintra Chapel. The stone is about six feet high and about ten feet long and the shape of the giant’s hand is in it. When the owner of the field saw the large stone he and some other men tried to lift it but they were not able. The stone still remains in the field.
    Seamus Carr
    Killinangel More, Co. Dhún na nGall