School: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (roll number 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. there was a great fire on a mountain in this district about fifty years ago. The cause of this fire was that someone when crossing dropped a living match and the long grass took fire. It burnt for a week because everything was dry as the weather had been good for a long time before.
    This fire burnt turf and many bird’s nests. Many people went out and tried to put it out but they did not succeed in doing so. Men went out and dug drains round their turf to protect them from the fire. This was the biggest fire ever seen in this district and many hundred acres of land was destroyed with it.
    1. am
    Jacob J. Patterson