Scoil: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (uimhir rolla 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Churns. Some of them could change themselves into animals such as a hare and go into the byres to draw the milk from the cows. It takes an hour to churn and it is usually done by hand in this age and also by creameries. Before the milk is churned you always pull the churndash up and down but when the milk is churned you always give the churndash a rolling motion to gather the butter. When you pull the churndash it is always covered with milk and so by that you are able to tell when the butter is made. The water is poured on the milk during churning from to turn the milk into butter it would get “scalded” and be white in colour. When the butter is made, it is lifted out into a wooden dish by hand or by a large spoon. Then it is salted. When the butter us taken off the milk it is called “buttermilk”. It is used for giving to calves or for making bread.
    Seamus Carr
    Killinangel More, Co. Dhún na nGall