Scoil: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (uimhir rolla 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is said to be much hidden money in this district. People say that it was the Danes who buried the money all over Ireland. There is a crock of gold hidden in a place called Glassbolly Alt. and men have often tried to find it but failed to do so. One night a man was in his bed and a voice came to the back door. It said “come out with your spade to the alt, and dig at the foot of the tallest tree you see and you will find a crock of gold”.
    There is a flag on the lid and only four inches deep of earth on it. His wife would not let him go because she was afraid it was someone who wanted to kill him. The next day the man took his spade and set out for the alt. the tallest tree he saw was a nut tree and he at once started to dig but could find no gold. At last he had to come home, and was very angry because he did not get any money. That night again the voice came and said. “if you had come last night and started to dig you would have found the gold but since you had to
    Seamus Carr
    Killinangel More, Co. Dhún na nGall