Scoil: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (uimhir rolla 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    September and come back in April. They are not songsters they build their nests in barns or eves of houses. They are a black green colour with a white breast.
    The Corncrake goes away at the same time as the swallows and it comes back at the same as them too. It is not a songster it makes a noise of “Corn-crake” and it is from its noise that is got its name, it is sometimes called the landrail. It builds its nest in the meadows and lays brown spotted eggs.
    The cuckoo migrates in the month of July or in the beginning of August and comes back in April. The Cuckoo has a cry of cu-cu and it is from the cry she gets her name.
    The cuckoo comes in April,
    She sings her song in May,