Scoil: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (uimhir rolla 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Bill. The blackbird builds its nest of clay at the bottom of a thick hedge. It lays a blue speckled egg. The thrush and the blackbird are both songbirds.
    The starling may be seen on the top of a high tree or on a house top. The starling’s song is very sweet. It is a mixture of low calls and whistling and now and then a gentle chattering of teeth. Starlings live in flocks. They build their nests in the chimneys of houses. The nests are made of sticks and hay. The starling does not hop but walks. The male Linnet wears a gray suit during winter but in summer it has a greenish brown. It builds its nest in the shelter of a whin bush.
    The robin is the tamest bird we have, it is brown in colour with a red breast, it makes its nest in a shady bank or old wall, the robin comes to our door in winter when many birds have gone away. The robin lays a white egg with brown spots. All these birds do not migrate.
    The swallows are birds that migrate about
    Maureen Mangan