Scoil: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (uimhir rolla 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. in summer there are many birds to be seen and their songs are so mingled together that it is hard to distinguish one from another unless we know each one very well. In winter a bird is easier seen amidst the leafless tress and hedges then in amidst the thick summer foliage. Near a hedge a blackbird or a thrush may be found not perched up high but hidden among the brushwood at the bottom and they will always go to the opposite side of the hedge when they see a person.
    Both the blackbird and the thrush love the hedge because they are timid birds and from its shelter they can see danger without being seen. The reason they like the hedge is because on a winters day they might be lucky to find at most a morsel of food. When startled the blackbird flees out with a loud call. The speckled brown thrush gives no call but flies shyly away.
    The blackbird and thrush hops along. The male blackbird is black with a yellow bill, but the female is a dull brown and has a black
    Maureen Mangan
    Birra, Co. Dhún na nGall