Scoil: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (uimhir rolla 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. the food the people had long ago was different from the food that we have now. In olden times they had four meals each day. Potatoes were eaten often and of potatoes were scarce porridge was eaten. The porridge was made from Indian wheaten or oaten meal.
    Sometimes the people ate potatoes alone, but sometimes they had vegetables with them. The turnips were peeled and boiled. I heard it say that a cake was made out of boiled turnips and Indian meal and was only half cooked. Butter milk was taken as a drink when eating. Pea meal made from pea was used and it was kept in a sort of bag hanging from the roof. The people sometimes used to steep the hulls of oats in water until it was fermented. This took about two weeks. The liquid was then strained off this and it was boiled until it resembled thin porridge. This liquid was called “sowins” and used as porridge. It had a rather sour taste.
    In every house when the table was not in
    1. táirgí