Scoil: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (uimhir rolla 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. the most important of the old industries which were carried on here long ago was weaving and spinning. There was a spinning wheel in every house which was worked buy the woman folk. Everyone used to make their own clothes. Linen and woolen were the materials made.
    There were iron works too; cranes, crooks and ploughs were made. Earlier the ploughs were made of wood.
    Thatching is still carried on in this district but long ago the people used to thatch with reeds and rushes and some of them do this yet. The thatch is put on and then it is kept down by a piece of sally stick called a scallop. Then the thatch is cut level so that the water can not get down through.
    Basket making is still carried on and there are many people in this district who can yet make them. First a hoop is made to form the top of the basket and then the ribs are pit in in the shape of
    Vera Stronge
    Ros Neamhlach, Co. Dhún na nGall