Scoil: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (uimhir rolla 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are the names which are usually given to cows, Dot, Speckle or Blackie. We say “Che” [?] when driving cows in or out of a field. We have calves at home and their names are Molly, Dot, Speckle, Blackie, we say “Suc Suc” when driving them. The cowhouse is a large house and it is called the byre. It has two doors, one on the back of it and one in the front and a path from one to the other. The cows are tied at the gable walls to stakes. They are tied by the neck. The tyings are made of iron chains but they are not homemade.
    We have a horse at home and her name is Molly. We have goats to, and when we are calling them we say “nanny” or “gudy”. “Bhuch” is the usual call for hens, for chickens “birdie”. When we are hunting hens ducks or geese we say “sho”. When we call turkeys we call “pee pee”.
    Vera Stronge
    Ros Neamhlach, Co. Dhún na nGall