Scoil: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (uimhir rolla 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. History of the drowning of the Tiomneys and the girls and a servant boy on May 21st 1869 of Kilkey point in Donegal Bay, Co. Donegal.
    Four young brothers named Tiomney who lived in the house now occupied by Charles Langan, Drumlongfield with a neighbours servant boy left their homes on Monday, May 21st 1869 for the purpose of going to the North Rock or to the Waste Rock which is off Rossnowlagh in Donegal Bay to cut seaweed. When they reached the “Bar of Bunlin” where their boat was beached they found that a bank of blowing sand had accumulated between the boat and the Bar stream so they took another boat belonging to a man named Gillespie of Inisfad. This boat had not been in use for some time and it was a little “gaisoned” and leaking from the effect of drying.
    The boys had previously made arrangements with two girls one named Dollie Mc Garrigle of Foyagh, and the other named Mary Madden of Birrah, to take them out to the rocks for the purpose of gathering “dulce”.
    1. am
    Maureen Mangan