Scoil: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (uimhir rolla 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. About forty years ago there was a nailor called Thomas Finch. He made nails of iron.
    He lived in Balintra village about three miles from my home. He would sell the nails to the shop keepers when he would have them made.
    The women of this district made their material from their clothes. They used to spin lint and then they would weave it into cloth. This clothe was very strong and warm. They also made their own due on the flowers. If they wanted yellow dye they would make it out of yellow flowers and blue due out of blue flowers. After dying the clothe they would spin it.
    Gloves, stocking, socks caps jerseys and other things were knitted and then sold in town. The wool was spun to make yarn.
    Creals [?], riddles chairs cradles and baskets were made out of rods. Strong rods were got and were weaved in and out through them.
    Ropes were made of lint. The lint was plaited
    Maureen Mangan