Scoil: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (uimhir rolla 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people said that certain months of the year and certain days of the week were lucky for marriage but now people do not believe this a date and a day is fixed and the marriage takes place. May is said to be a lucky month and April is said to be an unlucky one. Saturday can be either. It is said a person born in April should marry a person born in June and a person bring in May should marry a person born in September.
    Match making is seldom carried on now, sometimes old people are married that way. The way that matches were made was the man would go to the woman’s house and take a bottle of whiskey with him and ask the girl off her father. If he thought the bride was not good enough the father of the bride would give the groom land and money.
    Often, before the wedding the bride and groom would go on horseback and would stay away for a few days. The bride’s father would go and take them back and then get them married.
    Maureen Mangan
    John Mangan