Scoil: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (uimhir rolla 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time, a man, named Peter Mc Gonnigle, who lived about a quarter of a mile from my home was coming home from a wake. He had to come through an Alt in Glasbolly and when he was coming through it, he pulled a bush which the dead woman had planted. He took it to one of his neighbour’s houses and tied it to the door, to keep them in the house.
    His cousin John Mc Gonnigle was with him and when John turned in his own road, Peter heard a noise, he heard someone whispering to him, but he could see nothing and he could not understand it was saying.
    When he come near his own house, he saw a tall black woman. He ran home and hot a gun and when he came back the ghost was still there. He fired a shot and the ghost turned into an animal and ran in home, and went into bed, but the ghost ran up the wall. He fired another shot and tossed it down. It came up the wall again and he fired the third shot and the ghost disappeared. He looked for a while and saw it again, in a form of a
    Maureen Mangan
    Birra, Co. Dhún na nGall