Scoil: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (uimhir rolla 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. the implement they used to grind the oats was “grind stones” which were called “querns”. Some of these grind stones exist yet. There is one of them at Mr. Mc Nulty’s about a hundred yards from my home. It is made of cement and there is a whole in the top to put the oats down through. The names of the different kinds of bread made were potato cake, boxty bread, oat meal bread, and rye-bread.
  2. Some people can take the butter away from the milk by witchcraft. There was a woman one time called Hazey Coilins and she could take the butter of anyone’s milk. She lived about two miles from my home.
    Jacob J. Patterson
    Lurgan, Co. Dhún na nGall