Scoil: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (uimhir rolla 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man who went out to hang himself. He got a rope and put one end of it round his neck and tied the other end to a bush. He saw that this way was choking him and so he tied the rope round his legs and then again tied it to the brush. By this time a man has come up the road and he asked him what he was doing. He told him he was trying to hang himself. The second man told him that that was not the way to hang one-self. The best way was to put the rope round your neck. He said that he tried that but he nearly choked himself.
    Jacob J Patterson
    Lurgan, Co. Dhún na nGall