Scoil: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (uimhir rolla 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. long ago, there were people know as “Giants”. They were very big strong men about seven or eight feet in height. It is about a hundred years since any of these men were in the country but yet, some traces of them remain in the district, such as Giants graves.
    The people say, that long ago, there lived a giant in a cave on the top of Largan Cairn which is about a hundred yards from my home. Near this cave there is a grave in which this Giant is supposed to be buried and a stone chair was which was supposed to be used by him. Many visitors go to the top of this Cairn in the summer.
    It is said that this giant threw a stone weighing about twelve hunder weights from the top of the Cairn to the acres in Corker which is about fifteen miles away. These giants used to go out fighting battles and they often fought among themselves.
    Jacob J. Patterson
    Tom Diver