Scoil: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (uimhir rolla 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. it is believed that there is a hidden treasure in Glasbollie Aults. It is supposed to have been hidden about a couple of hundred years ago in a field which now belongs to Brian Welsh. The treasure is said to consist of a pot of gold and the Lace of Dromore, which was hidden by a landlord who was living in Dromore. Nobody ever dug for it because they did not know what place in the field it was.
    There is another treasure supposed to be hid in Finner Hill. Long ago one morning some people went out to dig for it. They dug all day and in the evening they came on a large flag. The next morning they went out and the flag was covered with blood. They were frightened and covered the hole up. There are lights seen there, ever since.
    Jacob J. Patterson
    Lurgan, Co. Dhún na nGall