Scoil: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (uimhir rolla 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Not they are able to take the butter off the churn. In the winter it takes two hours to do the churn as it is one by hand, the dash is moved upwards and downwards.
    Sometimes there is a handle which is turned round and the churn is worked in that way. Sometimes churns are worked by a beam up to the rood and there is a spring on it and there is another one going along at the roof with a hole in it, for the dash to fit up through and it is held there by a bolt. Then there is a handle on the end of the beam which foes along the roof and when you pull the handle it works the dash.
    People know that the butter is made when the dash is clean. Boiling water is used to warm the milk when churning but too much water spoils the butter and makes it white. Whenever it is white it is “scalded”. When the butter us made it is lifted out into a wooden dish and called a butter dish. Then it is washed and when all the milk is washed out of it it is salted and
    Mrs Stronge
    Ros Neamhlach, Co. Dhún na nGall