Scoil: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (uimhir rolla 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home and it is two feet four inches in height. It is, one foot six inches at the top and one foot eight inches at the bottom. The sides are round and it is two years of age. It is sloping from the bottom inwards and then outwards again towards the top. The lid, churndash and the cap are the different parts of the churn. The churn, is made of many boards standing upwards called the staves. Then, there are bands of iron put round them called the hoops. There is a mark on the top of the churn and another on the lid and when the two are opposite, the lid is on straight.
    The butter is made once or perhaps twice a week but swing to the heat in the summer it ripens quicker and so churning is done oftener in summer than in winter. My mother does the churning, but if strangers come in, they are supposed to churn for about a minute because it is said that if they do
    Mrs Stronge
    Ros Neamhlach, Co. Dhún na nGall