Scoil: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (uimhir rolla 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. travelling folk still visit our home and they have been doing so for many years. There are three different kinds of them, tramps, gipsies [sic], and tinkers; the tramps are often called beggars. The tramps and tinkers are very poor but the gipsies are not so poor. Tinkers and tramps obtain their supplies by begging, they accept tea, suger, milk, eggs, meat, meal and flour and many other things. Gipsies do not beg, they sell small articles such as pins, needles, mats [?] and cloth. The tramps sell things but when they are in a house selling they beg for nearly everything they see. Some people buy from them and others lock the door when they are coming.
    Traveling folk are not welcome because they usually stay about a night in one place. The tinkers sleep in tents made out
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Maureen Mangan