School: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (roll number 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. The cows, the calves, the horse, the goat, the hens and ducks, geese and turkeys, are the farm animals we have at home and the cat and dog are the domestic animals.
    We have three cows and their names are “Horny”, “Spotty”, and “Nodlag”. Horny get her name from her long horns. Spotty get her name from having white spots on her. Nodlag got her name from being calved at Christmas.
    When people are driving the cows they say, “Hip Hip” and they say the same to the calves but when they are calling the clatter they say “Suck Suck”
    The cow house is called a “byre”. The cows are tied to stalks by chains. The chain is put round their neck. Sometimes cows are tied by the horns but that makes them look old. some chains are made by the blacksmiths. The cows
    Maureen Mangan
    Birra, Co. Dhún na nGall