Scoil: Robertson (uimhir rolla 13372)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times, spinning was carried on in this district. When the wool was taken off the sheep, it was carded and then it was spun with a spinning wheel. These are the ruins of an old flour-mill at Bridgetown. It was built about a hundred years ago, but it had not been used for sixty years. It is seven stories high and when it was in use, it gave employed to a great many people. Long ago, candles were made in this district.
    They were not the same as the candles we have now. They were made from rushes. The green part was taken of the outside of the rushes and the outside part was dipped in grease and left till it was dry.
    Ella Scott
    Ballymagrorty, Co. Dhún na nGall