Scoil: Robertson (uimhir rolla 13372)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A cure for ringworm is to put a gold sovereign or a gold ring round it and it will keep it from spreading.
    A cure for heart fever is to go to a person who is supposed to be able to cure certain ailments. The patient is to get a bowl of oatmeal and put it against their heart three times in succession. If there is a hole in the meal the person had to make a cake of the meal and eat it and then they would be cured.
    The person who had the mumps was to be led to South running water, by a person whose father and mother’s surnames were the same. The patient had to be led with a pair of donkey’s or horse’s winkers. They had to be led three times and take a drink each time.
    An old cure for whooping cough was to take a drink of donkey’s milk.
      1. cleachtas an leighis