Scoil: Robertson (uimhir rolla 13372)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty-five years ago, there was a great thunder storm in this district. It caused great damage to animals, trees, and houses. After the storm was over, there were extensive floods all over fields and roads. About sixty years ago there was a great storm in this district. Trees, hay-stacks, walls and roofs of houses were blown down. In the townland of Mullinasole, there were three houses blown down. In one house, in which an old woman lived, tables, chairs, boxes, boots and all sorts of vessels were swept away by the floods, which follows the storm. The woman was finally swept away when she tried to rush out. A man from one of the neighbouring houses rushed in after her and brought her safe to land.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Rob Moore