Scoil: Robertson (uimhir rolla 13372)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old graveyard at Racoo. It is on the top of a small hill. Here, St. Patrick was supposed to build a church but there is no trace of the church to be seen now. The bishop of Elphin [?] and five other bishops are supposed to have been buried in this graveyard. A few unlettered stones and some mounds are all that now remain. There is another graveyard at Ballintra chapel, and near where the chapel now stands there was an old thatched chapel and the steps of the entrance door can still be seen in the graveyard wall a few yard inside the gate. There are two graveyards in the townland of Mullinacross. One is a Protestant graveyard and the other is a Roman Catholic graveyard. There was an old thatched church in the Protestant graveyard
    Ella Scott
    Ballymagrorty, Co. Dhún na nGall