Scoil: Robertson (uimhir rolla 13372)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a person would churn for hours at their milk and get no butter. Their neighbour would churn and they would have twice as much as they should have. The person who lost the butter would apply some of the remedies used, one of which was to go to the accused person’s field and collect six white stones from off their land and bring them home, put them in their empty churn, and pour boiling water over the stones, repeating, “In the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost.” They then churned as usual and their butter was restored. The one who could take butter from their neighbours are called “Cuff the Butter.” Churns are about four feet high.
    Roland Greene
    Dromore, Co. Dhún na nGall