Scoil: Robertson (uimhir rolla 13372)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty or fifty years ago people did all their churning themselves when there was no such thing as creameries. At nearly every farmhouse there was a dairy or milk house where they kept all their butter and milk. At one time the people churned by hand with a churn dash then they began to churn with horse churning. Machines wrought on the same principal as a horse-thrashing mill. The farmers kept their butter in what they called “butts” which were made of oak and hoops of split rods made by the cooppers who lived in the locality. The butts were made of different sizes, some of them holding fifty-six pounds. There was an old superstition that some people had the power of taking their neighbour’s butter by witch-craft for example
    Roland Greene
    Dromore, Co. Dhún na nGall