Scoil: Robertson (uimhir rolla 13372)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people would not cut down the sciog bush because they thought it would bring bad luck to them. Some years ago, it was tossed by a storm and it can still be seen lying, rotting on the ground. It is said that from a fort, another can be seen and from these the fairies signaled one to another and it is also said that there are tunnels from one to another and when they were attacked they escaped to the next fort.
    One day a man cut down a sciog and blood ran out of it, but he cut it down. Sometime after, his hair began to fall off and he was left completely bald by the fairies. When a road was being made in the townland [sic] of Foyagh, a large sciog bush was growing in the way. Five pounds were offered to the one
    Bob Moore
    Murvagh Upper Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall