Scoil: Robertson (uimhir rolla 13372)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old story around here about a giant who lived on Barnes Mór [?]. He could lift a stone any weight and throw it any distance. A band of robbers or warriors used to live in an old house on a hill called Hilltown in Drumholm, not far from Drumholm graveyards. When there was a burial, they would go that night and open the grave and lift out the coffin and take out the corpse, which they would sell to a doctor for a sum of money. It is said a doctor had two children and he sat himself for several nights next to the grave in case the robbers would lift the bodies.
    Roland Greene
    Dromore, Co. Dhún na nGall