Scoil: Robertson (uimhir rolla 13372)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People generally get married in Summer or Autumn. The 13th of any month is though unlucky to get married on. Friday and Monday are also counted unlucky. There are some matches made in this district and money is generally given as fortune.
    It is an old custom for the young men to dress themselves up in straw and go to a wedding house and one of them to go to the door and hand in an empty bottle to get it filled with whiskey. If not, they would some harm.
    About forty or fifty years ago it was an old custom for the girl and boy who wanted to get married to run away. Then their parents would come and get them married.
    Roland Greene
    Dromore, Co. Dhún na nGall