Scoil: Robertson (uimhir rolla 13372)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People usually get married in the month of June. It is a nice time of the season. The month of roses.
    The days of the week we say are unlucky are Monday for losses, Tuesday for crosses, and Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for health, Friday for wealth, and Saturday no day at all. The month of February is unlucky unless in a leap year. There are not many matches made round here. Long ago we heard more of match-making [sic] than now. The bride’s father would go to see what kind of a place or way the husband to be had. Then there was a big night, the night the young man asked his bride. There was plenty of whiskey and all sorts to eat.
    There are not many
    Ruby Stronge