Scoil: Derries (uimhir rolla 11388)

Derries, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh Bean Uí Chiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people used to go in the bare feet to school even unto this day some children go bare footed in the summer. In olden times people used to wear clogs in the winter and go in the bare feet in summer. Clogs are big boots with big thick wooden soles on them.
    In olden times people did not wear shoes until they were about fourteen years of age. Some people wear clogs but they are not very common now-a-days. Their are more shoe makers in the country now than what used to be in it in days gone by. There is no one in my District which makes leather.
    Annabella Farrell
    Glasskeeragh, Co. Dhún na nGall