Scoil: Derries (uimhir rolla 11388)

Derries, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh Bean Uí Chiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. We sow over one acre of potatoes every year. The ground is not manured in any way before being turned up. Some of the potatoes are sown in ridges and others in drills. My father prepares the ground for.. a spade is used when the potatoes are put in ridges and a plough is used when the are put in drills. Spades are not made in the district the are bought in a shop. When the farmer is putting in his crop he gets five or six men to help him that evening he pays them or he will give them a day instead. Wooden spades were used long ago but there or none left. In the summer the farmer has to weed the potatoes. When the leaves are green he sprays them. these are the names
    Annie Mc Cafferty
    Thomas Mc Cafferty