Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    well filled up with those people who were asked to the house. Eating, drinking and dancing went on as mentioned before till morning.
    All who were invited to the wedding were expected to give a party later to the married couple which they always give.
    It was always considered lucky for the bride to wear something borrowed on her wedding day.
    A wedding of jaunting cars was a very nice spectacle, which has died completely out within the last twenty years. Motocars (mo) now take their place. Big weddings have also gone, a big wedding being too expensive an item, nowadays owing to the cost of food especially drink which of course no wedding, would be a wedding without.
    Moira Mc Girr
    Ballykillowen, Co. Dhún na nGall