Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    For the big day. The horses were fed for the event and groomed of the best. One the morning of the wedding the brides party went to her house, and the grooms party to his house. In a short time, the car owners began to arrive, with dancing, prancing horses, all decorated with crochet and ribbons.
    The bride got in her car with her best man and maid the other cars fell into line after. The same applied to the groom except that he always did his utmost to reach the church first.
    After the ceremony the wedding party generally drove to some neighbouring town, where previously arrangements had been made for breakfast and refreshments for the party. On leaving the church the bride and her best maid had to take their places on the groom’s car, the car’s of the grooms party then leading the way.
    The wedding party generally remained in the town for three or four hours before returning to the house of the bride.
    The homeward drive often proved very excitable, sometimes disastrous too.
    Moira Mc Girr