Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on Sunday after mass. The relations on each side were there again, and accompanied the bride and groom to their future home, where another big night was again held. When a girl got married then, even though she was but eighteen years old, she had to put on a black cap with white borders, and a shoulder shawl, or else disgrace all belonging to her.
    A story is told about a runaway, and about one of the last runaways too, that took place in this parish. It seems that a young boy and girl took a notion they would get married, so they planned a runaway, The girls people had another more suitable match for their daughter. so they though, but she thought differently and arranged to run away with a boy of her own choice. The runaway took place one night to the house of some of her friends. The usual crowd followed and a big time took place. News was brought to her people who were furious when they heard it. However the three brothers, one of them who was married and had a baby girl of eighteen months old in
    Moira Mc Girr
    Ballykillowen, Co. Dhún na nGall