Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

I wish you all a happy Christmas and a glad new year.
    If you dont believe what I say Enter in Jack Straw: he’ll clear the way. This fellow has a sheaf of straw on his head.
    “Here comes I Jack Straw, such a man you never saw, through a rock, through a reel, through a (reel) an old spinning wheel. Through a bag of water, through a sheet of pepper. Through an old womans shank shin lon [?]
    Such a man was never known if you dont believe what I say Enter in Tom Funny he’ll clear the way.” In comes Tom Funny he is the man who carries the money for saying
    “Here comes I Tom Funny.
    I am the man who carries the money, my box is dumb and cannot speak Reach your hand with what you like. All silver, no brass, bad halfpence wont pass.” “Enter in the Wren hill clear the way.
    Moira Mc Girr
    Ballykillowen, Co. Dhún na nGall