Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people about twenty or thirty years over these events is almost gone. They are treated now as everyday happenings.
    Xmas is the last Feast of the year. A month before the feast, we see signs of its approach. In this district we have no wren boys as in other places, Instead we have Mummers. Mummers are the young boys of the place who gather up together, dress themselves in old clothes, cover up their faces, put on tall hats, and go out to gather money for a big night around Christmas. These boys each play a different part, they have a Rhyme suitable for each. They go into the houses as follows. First man to enter calls himself Room. He says
    “Here comes I room give me room to rhyme Till I show you some activity about this christmas time. With my pockets full of money and my barrels full of beer
    Moira Mc Girr
    Ballykillowen, Co. Dhún na nGall