Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go outdoors, throwing cabbage, tying doors, stealing carts, are some of the tricks played. Filling your mouth with water, going to your neighbours house quietly and listening to hear whose name may be mentioned in their conversation. That name is supposed to be the name of your future companion. Taking a ball of wool and going to a limb kiln at midnight, throwing in the ball, holding one end in your hand and asking ‘Who holds my ball” is a trick also supposed reveal the name of your husband or wife, but I never heard any trying it.
    Tying up a cabbage head over the door and watching for the first person who enters next day is a trick still played. The first to enter hears the name of your intended.
    Indoors a great feast is generally held, potato cake, apple cake, barn brack, and boxty bread in some places makes the night a real Hallow Eve.
    As in almost all the other feasts the enthusiasm displayed by the
    Moira Mc Girr