Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the morning at daybreak when the resident Orangemen awoke and saw the town packed with men, they began to realise that things did look serious.
    Mr. Pearson the workhouse clerk and chief mover in (organation) organising the orange parade, immediately had a message dispatched to Dublin castle. In the meantime the trains began pouring in the orangemen from other parts of the County who were met at the station and sent to a field outside the town to await a reply.
    The reply came. “No orange demonstration in Donegal.” Of course they were allowed to walk right through the town, but no drum could be touched or flag raised.
    The following poem was composed by a man named Johnny Mc Glinchey, Driminadagh, who is still alive.
    Come all ye Roman Catholics