Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

that the house was said to be haunted.
    Johnny Mc Cafferty the man (that) who sat up with Mowbray was coming from rambling one night; from a house named Mc Garrigles in Dromore. The same night it was snowing very heavily the people had a foot path in the middle of the road. Johnny was coming at Mowbray’s gate. When all of a sudden sudden [sic] who did he see, but old Mowbray before him in the snow.
    Johnny went off the path to get past on the other side of it, but as he did so Mowbray was before him again. He went up nearly on the ditch, but it was all no use. The ghost stood there with a grin at (Johnny) him Johnny did not know what to do. He had a stick in his hand. A thought struck him at last. He took out his beads and stretched his stick across the ground making the sign of the cross
    Harry Gallagher
    John Mc Cafferty