Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman with the big foot and stood up at the fire. A moment after in came the woman with the big nose and stood up beside the other woman. After that another woman came in with a big hand and stood up beside the other. When the women were in a while the young man asked Nell Beag had she them asked to the (weed) wedding and Nell said that she had.
    Then the man asked Nell what has happened to the woman’s foot that had it so big. Nell Beag said that she was spinning all the time and that was why her foot was so big. Then he asked what happened to the other woman’s nose that had it so big, Nell said she was making shirts and all the time she had her head down and that was why her nose was so big. Then he asked Nell what happened to that womans hand. She answered she was sewing all the time and that was why her hand got so big. The young man then (young) began to think that Nells foot nose and hand would grow that way too and he got a servant to do the work. And Nell Beag had nothing to do any more and lived happy from that day to this. Calistus Gallagher of Rathneeny Barr told me this story one night last winter.
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers
    Willie Gallagher